Privacy policy

Registered office:

Moor Park Golf Club Ltd

Registration number: 327315

VAT registration: 196796781

Moor Park Golf Club Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when you visit this website, apply to become a member or when you book our venue.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or becoming a member, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Regarding this website and the club’s associated membership and marketing activities, Moor Park Golf Club Ltd manage personal data in a way that is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release your personal details to any third party without your express consent.

When you apply for membership or hire our venue, certain personal information is collected from you (for example: your name, email address, gender, golf handicap or ability, member status i.e. member or non-member).

All such information is held securely by Moor Park Golf Club Ltd who endeavour to comply with all applicable Data Protection and Consumer Regulations, and will treat all your personal information as confidential.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this document and will notify you accordingly.
This policy is effective from 01/05/2018

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

• Name and Surname
• Address
• Email Address
• Telephone Number
• Gender
• Date of Birth
• Golf Handicap Ability and CDH Number
• Member or Non-Member
• Payment Information
• Marketing Preferences

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

• We use your personal information to complete and administer the selling and supplying of goods and services that you have requested.
• In certain cases, we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance.
• We may use your personal information for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.
• We use your personal information for analytical purposes, to improve our services, to enhance the user experience, and to improve the functionality and quality of our services.
• We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so, to contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing information about Moor Park Golf Club and our products and services. You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in this way at any time. (See below)
• We will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on the information you give us.

You can opt out at any time.

All you need to do is email [email protected] and notify us of your contact preferences, or click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in our emails, and we will stop contacting you.

We’ll always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR.

Please do let us know if your details change so that we can keep our records up-to-date and continue to stay in touch.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

International transfers of your personal information
We do not transfer your personal information to International third parties.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality
We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights
You can request access to, and can update and amend your personal information, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information, by contacting us – For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information. You will not be charged for this request.

Retention of data
We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for Membership (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention policy can be gained from the Club Secretary

CHANGES TO THE POLICY
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the webpage available at the “Privacy Policy” link.

PRIVACY QUERIES
If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us using the contact facility on our website or by using our Member Portal at http://www.moorparkgc.co.uk/.

Our Data Protection Officer is Denise Fiori who can be contacted by calling 01923 773 146 or emailing [email protected]

Further information about Data Protection can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office at the ICO web site www.ico.org.uk